ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7793 between Chabua and Calcutta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7793
MSN: 4285
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Chabua and Calcutta (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA), India
Destination airport:Calcutta (unknown airport), India
Narrative:
Missing in service.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 796th loss
  • 278th fatal accident
  • 43rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 361st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 52nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org