Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15371,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15371
MSN: 19837
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:northern Myanmar -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tingkawk Sakan Airfield
Destination airport:Tingkawk Sakan Airfield
Narrative:
Crashed on supply drop to Sookerating, India from Tingkawk Sakan. The aircraft likely crashed into a mountainside.
Last radio contact was at 26°45'N 96°25'E. Weather in the area was poor with low visibility during a heavy rainstorm.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR