CFIT Accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) 41-37277,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-37277
MSN: 3067
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:55 km NW of Millinocket, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stephenville Air Base, NL (YJT/CYJT)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Narrative:
The C-54 transport plane operated on a routine mail/cargo flight between England and Washington, DC, USA. The flight was operated by a crew supplied by Trans World Airlines.
On the final leg to Washington, the airplane flew into the south side of Fort Mountain at an elevation of about 3900 feet.

Sources:

mewreckchasers.com
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location