Status: | |
Date: | Friday 23 June 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KG493 |
MSN: | 12814 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sylhet Airport (ZYL) ( Bangladesh)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY), Bangladesh |
Narrative:Crash-landed at Sylhet after hitting a tree during an overshoot in bad visibility.
Sources:
»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.