Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 2 July 1944 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 1Z+EQ |
MSN: | 501126 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) E off Hydra ( Greece)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea as a result of engine failure. There was at least one fatality.
Sources:
»
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.