ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18368 Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18368
MSN: 4406
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) from Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA) (   Italy)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on a training flight out of Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA), Italy. During the approach back to Ciampino, a mid-air collision occurred with a USAAF Martin B-26G Marauder (41-31595). The C-47 lost 8 feet of the left hand wing and the left aileron. A forced landing was carried out in a field.
The damage resulting from landing were a buckled fuselage and torn off propellers and engines.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org