Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 39090,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39090
MSN: 13859
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km W of Kokoda -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Manus Island-Momote Airport (MAS/AYMO)
Narrative:
Struck high ground in the Owen Stanley Range, en route from RAAF Cairns, Australia to Momote, PNG.
The wreckage was discovered in 1970.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Mark Dodge (e-mail, 24-11-2012)