ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-118A NC14268 Arajuno, Pastaza
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-118A
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC14268
MSN: 1301
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arajuno, Pastaza (   Ecuador)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
"Santa Ana" damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org