Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 5 August 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | FZ674 |
MSN: | 12266 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Amblie Advanced Landing Ground B-14 ( France)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Douglas Dakota III flew into the ground in fog at Amblie Advanced Landing Ground B-14, France.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» rafcommands.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.