ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar 42-56015 Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-56015
MSN: 18-2488
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed; fatal accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org