Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG625,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG625
MSN: 13385
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amblie Advanced Landing Ground B-14 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amblie Advanced Landing Ground B-14
Narrative:
The Dakota III was destroyed by fire when it swung on landing and the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher