Accident Short Sunderland III DP197,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DP197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Creag Riabhach, Lothbeg -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was to carry out a Radar Homing Exercise, on the Radar buoy near Dunbeath.
Due to adverse weather conditions, the plane crashed. All occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

Air Crash Sites-Scotland