Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339564

Date:Monday 4 September 1944
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: KG471
MSN: 12583
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km ENE of Delabole, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas Dakota III KG471 of 28 Squadron South African Air Force from Paris, France force-landed near Delabole as a result of fuel exhaustion. It was diverting to RAF St Mawgan because of bad weather.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
RAF Davidstow Moor 1942-1945