ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23870 Fort Glenn Army Airfield, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23870
MSN: 9732
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:west off Fort Glenn Army Airfield, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Umnak-Fort Glenn Army Airfield, AK, United States of America
Destination airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fort Glenn Army Airfield on the island of Umnak, Alaska, at 20:53Z. Last radio contact was at 21:15Z when the flight reported 30 miles west of Umnak at 8000 feet.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Umnak-Fort Glenn Army Airfield, AK to Shemya AFB, AK as the crow flies is 1193 km (746 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org