Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23959,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23959
MSN: 9821
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Port Moresby (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A took off from Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, Australia to Port Moresby, PNG. During the flight, the aircraft experienced trouble with the no. 1 engine and electrical system. Cargo was thrown out, but the aircraft continued to lose altitude. The no. 2 engine started to malfunction just as the aircraft reached the southern New Guinea coast. A force landing was carried out at Fairfax Cattle Station, about 15 miles west of Port Moresby.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com