ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18448 Montfaucon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18448
MSN: 4510
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Montfaucon (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched into River Rhône near Ile de la Piboulette when the right hand engine failed at 500 ft altitude.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» France-Crashes 39-45

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org