UI Douglas C-47A-15-DK Skytrain 42-92842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339424

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK Skytrain
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92842
MSN: 12687
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Retie -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aldermaston-USAAF Station 467
Destination airport:Aldermaston-USAAF Station 467
Narrative:
Crashed during Operation Market Garden after being struck by flak in the area of Reusel, Netherlands. Three crewmen bailed out safely and the aircraft crashed at the Vlieerdreef in Retie, Belgium.

Sources:

bhic.nl
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945

Location