UI Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48400,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48400
MSN: 25661/14216
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Oisterwijk -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47B glider towing plane was damaged after being hit by German anti-aircraft fire. A forced landing was carried out on the heath near Oisterwijk.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
www.oisterwijk-marketgarden.com