Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23783,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23783
MSN: 9645
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km W of Camp Mackall, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lumberton AAF, NC
Destination airport:Lumberton AAF, NC
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane was part of a six-ship formation that had departed Lumberton AAF on a night time parachute drop. The aircraft were flying in a V of V's formation dropping parachute supply bundles near Camp MacKall. One of the aircraft collided with the parachute bundle dropped from a preceding airplane. The bundle hit the control surface of the right hand wing. The airplane rolled out of control and entered a spin. The pilot could not recover from the spin and the airplane crashed and burned.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location