UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339369

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG653
MSN: 13470
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Neuleiningen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pershore RAF Station
Destination airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE)
Narrative:
Dakota KG653 took off from RAF Pershore with 14 other aircraft on a troop transport flight to Karachi. The first stop was planned at Cagliari, on the Italian island of Sardinia. Due to bad weather, KG653 strayed off course and flew into Germany.
A Luftwaffe Messerschmitt Bf 109G-14 opened fire on the right-hand engine. The aircraft rolled inverted and one of the wings separated. The Dakota burst into flames and crashed.

Sources:

RAAF Personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units in World War 2 and Missing with No Known Grave

Location