ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48268 unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48268
MSN: 25529/14084
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI), France
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI), France
Narrative:
The C-47 was hit by flak and forced-landed in enemy territory over France.

Sources:
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org