Accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) 42-92062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339334

Date:Sunday 1 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92062
MSN: 11821
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cyclops Airfield
Destination airport:Finschhafen Airport (FIN)
Narrative:
Crashed at Humboldt Bay, Papua New Guinea. The aircraft operated on a flight from Cyclops Field to Finschhafen.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR