ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III NJ181 Utvær Lighthouse
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: NJ181
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Utvær Lighthouse (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Sunderland plane crashed off the Norwegian coast. All ten occupants died in the crash.

Sources:
» luftwaffe.no
» rafcommands.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org