ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m U-862 Csákvár Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Magyar Légierö - Hungarian Air Force
Registration: U-862
MSN: 5580
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Csákvár Air Base (   Hungary)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy aircraft.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Junkers Ju 52 Archiv - Werknummerliste

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org