Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express NC18618,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: NC18618
MSN: 99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antens kapell, Alingsås, 51 km NE Torslanda -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Narrative:
Six planes involved in the secret "Project Sonnie" and "Operation Carpetbagger" flew from Scotland to Sweden as courier planes. Six left UK, one returned to base over the North Sea due to an engine problem. Due to dense fog, the planes were diverted to Torslanda/Göteborg. Four planes landed safely at Torslanda, also in dense fog. NC18618 flew into terrain at about 300 feet elevation.
It is believed that this plane was being used to fly Norwegian aircrew trainees and American internees back to the UK from Sweden.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Flygmonumentet vid Anten
Flygmonumentet vid Anten (Accident report)

Location