ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100766 Jacobswell, Guildford, UK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 October 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100766
MSN: 19229
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jacobswell, Guildford, UK (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newbury-Greenham Common RAF Station (EWY/EGVI), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV), France
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane went into an inverted dive and crashed into the ground. It appeared the cargo had shifted, disrupting the aircraft's Centre of Gravity.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The WWII Crash of C47 ‘Lilly Bell II’ (The Guildford Dragon)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-42-100766
accident date: 25-10-1944
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-100766

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org