Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 26 October 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 41-18685 |
MSN: | 6091 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off La Rochelle ( France)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down.
Sources:
» usaafdata.com
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.