Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339213

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100864
MSN: 19327
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Denain/Prouvy Advanced Landing Ground A-83 (LFAV)
Destination airport:Saint Marceau Advanced Landing Ground A-43
Narrative:
Missing between Denain/Prouvy (Advanced Landing Ground A-83) Saint Marceau Airfield (Advanced Landing Ground A-43), France.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge