Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) 42-92700,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92700
MSN: 12530
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km SE of Saint-Chamond -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luxeuil-St-Sauveur Airport (LFSX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain at about 1350 m in poor weather conditions including severe icing.
The airplane carried fifteen wounded soldiers.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
doizieux.ouvaton.org