Status: | |
Date: | Monday 6 November 1944 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 7U+IL |
MSN: | 7147 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Digerronden, Rondane, Oppland ( Norway)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway |
Destination airport: | Trondheim-Hommelvik, Norway |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain in bad weather off course. Wreckage first found by Germans 16 June 1945; discovered by Norwegians 1959; bodies salvaged 1963 and 1989.
Sources:
» ktsorens.tihlde.org
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.