Accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) 42-107438,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107438
MSN: 7457
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km ENE off Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Marathon Bay shortly after takeoff from runway 7.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location