Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18547,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18547
MSN: 4672
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km from Yunnanyi -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The C-47 suffered a fire in the right hand engine. The propeller was feathered but the crew were unable to extinguish the fire. The airplane crashed.
At least one of the occupants died in the accident.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR