ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48486 Grove RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48486
MSN: 25747/14302
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Grove RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grove RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org