Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23605,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23605
MSN: 9467
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Morotai and Numfor -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI/WAMR)
Destination airport:Numfor Airport (FOO)
Narrative:
Missing on flight between Pitu Airfield on Morotai Island and Numfor Airfield.
The airplane was one of four C-47's engaged in a flights from Morotai to Sansapor, then back to Morotai and after that continuing to Numfor. The aircraft went missing on the last leg of the flight.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR