CFIT Accident Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar G-AGBW,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGBW
MSN: 18-2094
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinangop Peak, Aberdare Range -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Nairobi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Lodestar impacted a mountainside while descending towards Nairobi in poor weather conditions. The wreckage was found on January 1st, 1945.
The airplane operated on a flight from Cairo, Egypt to Juba, Sudan; Nairobi, Kenya; and Salisbury, Rhodesia (now Harare, Zimbabwe).

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011

Location