Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339033

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16047
MSN: 20513
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NE of Zelma, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malden AAF, MO (MAW/KMAW)
Destination airport:Malden AAF, MO (MAW/KMAW)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed after striking trees on a ridge. All four on board were killed. The airplane operated on a night training flight. The crew had just accomplished a three hour glider tow training mission.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles