UI Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339028

Date:Thursday 14 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93379
MSN: 13284
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Bhomo -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ledo Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A, 42-93379, assigned to 10th Air Force, 3rd Combat Cargo Group, 12th Combat Cargo Squadron, departed Ledo Airfield, India to site 281 and to return. It crashed in Burma during the mission and all aboard were killed.

Shot down near Bhomo, Myanmar.

Sources:

usaafdata.com