UI Junkers Ju-52 G6+DU,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: G6+DU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Aldenhoven -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 December 1944, the U.S. Army 554th AAA Battalion shot down a Ju-52 flying over their position carrying a load of enemy paratroopers. The transport plane crashed near the German town of Aldenhoven. Fifteen paratroopers, a pilot and a medic were killed.

Sources:

National WWII Museum New Orleans
Axis History Forum

Images:

photo (c) USAAF; Aldenhoven; December 1944