UI Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338982

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30731
MSN: 13882
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:S of Mâgôster -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane operated on a supply drop mission from Welford RAF Station to a drop zone in Belgium.
The aircraft was hit by enemy ground fire and crashed near Mâgôster, Belgium.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR