UI Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-48938,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48938
MSN: 26199/14754
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Marcouray -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
Shot down by enemy anti-aircraft fire at Marcouray near Bastogne, Belgium. The passenger bailed out before the airplane crashed and burned.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR