UI Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-48056,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48056
MSN: 25317/13872
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Bastogne -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Membury USAAF Station 466
Destination airport:Chalgrove USAAF Station 465 (EGLJ)
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a resupply drop flight to Belgium. It departed from Membury USAAF Station 466 and was due to return to Chalgrove USAAF Station 465.
A witness saw the airplane fall away on fire in a left bank, shortly after dropping the load.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR