CFIT Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16151,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16151
MSN: 20617
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:21 km SE of Quartzite, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucson Municipal Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47B transport plane departed El Paso, Texas on a flight to Tucson, Arizona and Palm Springs, California.
The aircraft departed Tucson at 10:48 hours MWT for the last leg. It entered instrument conditions while flying over mountainous terrain and collided with Black Mesa Mountain, 15 feet below the summit. All aboard died.
The wreckage was located on 28 December 1944.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location