Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG355,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG355
MSN: 12364
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56 -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in September 1944 over Arnhem and had been repaired at Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56 when RAF Dakota KG331 (c/n 12328) ran into it destroying both airplanes. Exact date unknown.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge