Status: | |
Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KG736 |
MSN: | 25280/13835 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56 ( Belgium)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On 1 January 1945, the German Luftwaffe launched an attempt to hit Allied air forces in Belgium, the Netherlands and France. Operation Bodenplatte as it was known among others targeted Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56.
Jagdgeschwader 26 strafed the air base using Focke-Wulf Fw 190's and Messerschmitt Bf 109's.
Of the 127 aircraft on the ground, 40 were reported lost. Among those four RAF Douglas Dakota's (KG488, KG736, KG800, and KJ803).
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.