Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338872

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100479
MSN: 18942
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Biak -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Boroekoe Royal Dutch Navy Air Station
Destination airport:Peleliu Airfield
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane took off from Boroekoe Airfield on Biak on a flight bound for Peleliu Airfield.
Weather was a heavy overcast with a ceiling at 1,000'. Elsewhere, the sky was clear. After take off, the airplane made a turn to the right instead of the left with the rest of the formation.
The wreckage was located on March 11, 1945 in a swamp on the north side of Biak.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
pacificwrecks.com
MACR