Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338831

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG793
MSN: 25470/14025
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tulihal Air Base (IMF) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Imphal/Tulihal Airport, India when the airplane hit a motorcycle.

Sources:

Location