ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B Dakota C.4 978 Biggin Hill Airport (BQH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 978
MSN: 26004/14559
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Biggin Hill Airport (BQH) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. Destroyed by post impact fire.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org