ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK194 Ben Talaidh, Mull
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK194
MSN: 26970/15525
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ben Talaidh, Mull (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Dakota IV crashed into the side of Ben Talaidh, at 2,300ft some 200ft below the summit, the pilot having become disorientated by low cloud and heavy snow. KK194 was on a delivery flight from Montreal, refuelling at Reykjavik, bound for Prestwick.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Air Crash Sites-Scotland
» Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Keflavík-Meeks Field to Glasgow-Prestwick Airport as the crow flies is 1362 km (851 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org