ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN271 Greenland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN271
MSN: 27205/15760
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:140 km (87.5 mls) E off Greenland (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bluie West One (BW-1) Air Base (UAK/BGBW), Greenland
Destination airport:Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Narrative:
Ditched off the coast of Greenland while on a delivery flight from Bluie West One (BW-1) Air Base to Reykjavik, Iceland.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bluie West One (BW-1) Air Base to Keflavík-Meeks Field as the crow flies is 1194 km (746 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org