ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ890 unknown
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ890
MSN: 25920/14475
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org